« Back to website
If you have a genealogical website, please enter the URL in this box.

Make this guestbook ad-free
7:22pm 08-04-2009
wonderful information, my mother is a gooch decended through nathaniel gooch older brother of sicily gooch hightower i have a tree at ancestry.com and am currently working with family tree to get my tree uploaded- alot of the gooch family moved west with the transylvania company throught he hart family-mark
1:28pm 07-31-2009
Hi, I am descended from Adam Brinegar and have the line back into Germany, including the immigrant information. My line from Adam it through Jacob then Thomas to William Sr. then William T. then Alvin H. then my father, William Thomas Brinegar.

I do have a MyFamily.com website, but it is password protected. If you are interested in the Brinegar research and request an invitation, I will be happy to send you an invitation.
11:03am 07-26-2009
Hi! Stumbled across our names in your history. Oklahoma usually means my side of the family but your tie is to my husband's - Mitch Yulich. Nothing I have searched on that side has taken me this direction! Cindy
10:43am 07-21-2009
I saw your entry for Dennie Launius. Mr. Dennie was a friend of my grandmother's and went to Monroe First United Methodist Church with her. He died in December 1987, about 2 years before she moved to SC. He was a wonderful man!
4:36pm 07-20-2009
My father was( Irvin) Earl Hightower, son of Ira Elmo and Ruth Besheirs. He was born 28 Dec. 1915 in Asher, Pottawatomie Co., OK Married 1. Annetta Morton in OK(divorced) 2. Bonnie Hansbro 14 April 1946 Glendale, LA Co., CA (divorced 1950) One daughter, Bonnie Helene (me) b. 14 May 1948 3. Patricia Stanfield 31 Dec 1951 CA son Earl Jr. b. 7 Nov 1952, daughter Kimberly Kay b. 5 Feb 1954. Earl, Patricia & Kimberly died in dad's private plane that crashed in Los Mochis, Mexico 7 Nov 1974.
Elmo & Ruth's other children: (2) Norman Hugh b. 10 Sept 1918 d.25 Nov 1998 Cranston R.I. (3) Mary Yvonne b.6 Oct. 1922 m. Vern Roth- son Victor, daughter Darlene (4) Kenneth b.7 Apr 1925 dau Ellen Ruth & Linda (5) Gerald B. b.13 Aug 1927 daughter Ronna(Tess), Cynthia, son Michael . grandchildren Brian Hightower, Jennifer Warshaw, Curtis & Michael Schmale
3:45pm 07-20-2009
John Thomas Hightower was the 1st husband of my Grandmother, Lydia A. Carr. They had one son, Willie. Willie died at age two from a spinal problem from birth. After Tom Hightower died, Lydia A. Carr married my Grandfather, Mark R. Moore in Oklahoma. Do you have a picture of John Thomas Hightower or Tom and Lydia or his parents to share with me? Thank you.
3:56pm 07-12-2009

If you have a genealogical website, please enter the URL in this box.

I have a web page with MyFamily.com, but I will have to have your e-mail address, so that you can enter the site.

Fletcher is my uncle and Boice is my first cuz.

1:05am 07-06-2009
Hi, Believe me I ran across this quite by accident & am very interested in finding out more about the Dungan connection. Many of the things that are listed on my immediate dungan family are very wrong. I'll try to straighten out a few things. My grandparents are Lee Roy(he went by Roy) Dungan & Alice Vivian Cosgrove Dungan:she went by Vivian & was called Sister & Aunt Sister. Granddaddy was born in the Bailey community (east of Marlow) June 29, 1898 or 99. There is some dispute. He died at home in eastern comanche county Oct. 21, 1976. Grandmama was born in Wise County, TX April 8, 1902 and had a stroke April 8, 1967 on her 65th birthday. To us she died right then, but machines kept her alive for 2 more days. She also died at home as far as the family is concerned. They were married Dec. 25, 1919 in the Bailey community. Their first child Lee Edward was born April 26, 1921 east of marlow. He married Hazel Smith of Faxon, Ok Dec. 23, 1944. She was born June 9, 1920. They had no children. My daddy, James Elvin Dungan, was born Dec. 16, 1922 at Horseshoe Bend east of Marlow. He married my mama, Virginia Pearl Jarvis, June 7, 1941 at Bethel Methodist Church in eastern Comanche County. Mama was born Sep. 2,1924 in Chillicothe, Tx. (to be cont.)
12:23pm 06-27-2009
Thank You! Finally found the Hightower connection on your list, after extending birthdates a few years either direction. Elizabeth J. Hightower I.D. 16364 , is my GG Grandmother on my Father's side. Now all I need is her husband William G. Cox's parents. The Slappeys, Sapps, Hollands, and other lines, are already well documented. Thank you again, for access to all this information.
5:04pm 06-26-2009
You have a Joseph A. Hightower in your file who is shown on the 1860 census as the son of Charnel Hightower Jr. and 1870 census close by and then appears no where else. I am researching my husbands family of Hightowers, and he has a Joseph Allen Sr bn 1850. and a Jr. Hightower as his grandparents. Joseph Allen Sr. comes from a family of 13 children and some step siblings if he is the one listed as Charnel's son. Maybe someone will see this and have more info. I have come to believe that these two are the one and the same, although it may never be proven. Information on this Charnel family is scarce.
You can email me joy@texasbb.com
Joy Hightower
10:47am 06-16-2009
Im trying to find out if this John Empson Fitch was one of my ancestors or not. I do know that my great grandfather was William Oscar Fitch, born 5-11-1897, died 1-1--1963 and his father was a John Fitch born around 1870. The only information I have on him is his social security number and that he served in World War I as a laborer. If there is anyway you could help me I would greatly appreciate it! My number is 580-775-3975. Thanks a bunch!
6:02pm 06-12-2009
My wife's name is Julia Kay Schnautz. It is listed wrong.
4:21pm 06-11-2009
want to let you know Mildred Freeman died 6-01-09 buried at sulphur springs cemetery
5:52pm 06-06-2009

If you have a genealogical website, please enter the URL in this box.

I'm new to genealogy, working to collect and transcribe a wealth of research from paper records created by older family members. My grandmother Iva Veasey / Veazey Grizzle had a twin sister, Eva Veasey / Veazey who married Raymond Victor Hightower. I appreciate the work you have done in Franklin County, Texas. I am adding photos to Find A Grave website. I'm a neophyte with genealogy on the web, just learning about RootsWeb and other sites. Hope to shed my disorientation ASAP.
9:16pm 06-01-2009
I am working on my husband's family tree. He is a grandson of Roy Georgeman Tilley and ggggrandson of Henry and Mary (Rose) Tilley. You have done some remarkable research and I have enjoyed browsing your website. I have gained alot of useful info.
Messages: 556 until 570 of 824.
Number of pages: 55
Newer 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 Older