« Back to website
Name:
Email:
If you have a genealogical website, please enter the URL in this box.
Message:

Make this guestbook ad-free
8:07pm 09-11-2010
Sarah Hightower (1854 - 1926) and Daniel Campbell McMullen (1852 - 1906) were my great grandparents. Thank you for the family lists.
3:40pm 09-06-2010
Dear Anthony
My great grandfather wa Melville Adolpheus Fawcett. Do you have any info on him and his wife, Susan Jane Shipman?
Thank you
10:01am 09-06-2010
Anthony,

I am listed in the genealogy site and am wondering how we fit into the Hightower family? Some of the information listed is incorrect. Can you provide me with any details regarding the connection? Thanks MTS
8:20am 09-06-2010

If you have a genealogical website, please enter the URL in this box.

http//:www.dwchambers.com
Hello Tony,

I'm always interested in the Killians from NC. I found this obituary today.

Waynesville - Brenda G. Killian, 64, of Waynesville, died Sunday, September 5, 2010. Arrangements will be announced by Garrett Funerals and Cremations, Waynesville.

Published: 2010-09-06"

Is this # Reference Number: 66162
# Name: Brenda Joan Griffin
in your database?
Thanks, Doyle Chambers, dwchambers@otelco.net
6:54pm 09-02-2010
Robert Allison Knox was my ggg grandfather. bn 1780 NC d 1851 TX wife Elvanna Bland. I would really appreciate any help you might have helping me find his parents names. thanks,
2:29am 08-28-2010
Hi,
Ladelle McMahan had two children: Nellie Grace and Maisie. I am the daughter of Nellie. Good work!
10:31am 08-24-2010
I am a descendant of Thomas J. Hightower, b. ca. 1834 d. 4 Oct 1862 at Okolona,MS (son of William Robert Hightower and Martha Downey). I am interested in corresponding with others who descend from this family, especially those in this direct line. I have been researching this family for many years but have never met anyone other than my immediate family who descend from this line or this family. I also hope to meet other Hightower descendants who still live in the Izard County, Arkansas area. I have a lot of information to share with other descendants.
9:01pm 08-20-2010
I have a quick question. Is the ID: I21078, for John Burnet Sherman Jr. the same for the one in Yazoo, Miss, born in Satartia, Miss. I am doing my families tree and need to know this. Because if it is my grandfather then this information is incorrect. If it is the same person, here's the correct information.

1st marriage was Willa Dean Brown- had three daughters.
2nd marriage was Glendora Fay Murrell- no children but had child from previous marriage.

He was born Aug. 9, 1935 and died Aug. 17, 2010

Please response as soon as possible. Thank you!
3:13pm 08-17-2010
Tony: I requested findagrave transfer of some of my husband's direct line--grandparents, great grandparents, and great grandparents to me in an email July 21 and have had no response. I used the email address given on your findagrave contributor site. So, now I am trying this avenue to contact you regarding getting those transfers. If you do not have that email, I will re-email it to you with the memorial numbers. Would appreciate your help....Darlene Hightower
Replied on: 9:44am 08-21-2010

Sorry, nothing has been received from you via findagrave. Please request the transfers again. Thanks.

2:08pm 08-09-2010
I am trying to find out info about Amanda Melvina Parrish who was married to William Hightower Thorn. Do you know who her parents were? In 1880, her mother was living with them in Franklin County, AL. I might be related through the Parrish line. Thanks.
10:29pm 07-29-2010
My Great Great Grandfather was Ervin Newton Ginn.
do you have any Ginn pictures to share.
11:02pm 07-20-2010
My GreatGrandFather was Williiam Henry Channel. His daughter Dollie Emaline Channel maried Francis Pharoah Hightower in 1911 at Joplin, MO. I would like to exchange notes with you, if possible. I seek knowledge of Wm. Henry's paternal family. I have a thought about his father, but no documentation. Bill
7:41am 07-20-2010
Anthony - My Grandfather, whom I didn't know, what Gerald DeFee Hightower, Jr. He married Ollie Berniece Henry. They had two children, DeFee Hightower and Randal Hightower. Who resided in Redwater, TX. My grandparents divorced, and I know Eugene Defee Hightower, jr. died a few years back.

Looking at your research, I would surmise that Eugene Defee Hightower was my Great Grandfather and Samuel O. Hightower, his father.

Can you confirm this?
5:27pm 07-19-2010
My great grandmother, Eudora Ellen McCauley Smith b. 1850 in Bradley County, AR to William McCauley b. 1801 Orange County NC is buried with her husband, Elbert Samuel Smith in Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Washington County, AR One can view both headstones on Find a Grave. ES was born Oct. 24, 1849 and died December 20, 1912. Ellen McCauley Smith died in 1926.
2:10pm 07-14-2010
I found info on John Montgomery, born in Agusta County, VA 1748. My Mother was a Montgomery . We have traced the family back to William Montgomery, Jr born in NC 1813. We are trying to determine if John Montgomery brothers, named James and William, Jr.

Thank you for any info.
Messages: 436 until 450 of 814.
Number of pages: 55
Newer 27 28 29 [30] 31 32 33 Older